MultiDyne

The MultiDyne VF-9000 is a very high density fiber optic video transport platform in a rack unit. It has up to 36 optical inputs and outputs (18 SFP ports) and 36 copper BNC.

The device allows a series of services that include support for the native 3Gb / s signal transport in HD-11 and HD-21, and is capable of natively supporting 3Gb / s camera feeds by RF in its transmission infrastructure fiber, in addition to being compatible with previous versions for standard HD sources.

It also has the flexibility to hot-swap, add or reduce SFP to meet specific production requirements. For example, if a dual SFP TX is inserted into a slot, the two BNCs in the back of the slot are converted into inputs. If a double RX SFP is inserted into a slot, the two BNCs in the back of the slot are converted into outputs. And finally, if a transceiver is inserted into a slot, the two BNCs in the back of the slot become an input and an output. There are no configurations or configurations required.

The scalable flexibility of the VF-9000 complements its unparalleled signal density. The compact units offer robust multiplexer characteristics, which effortlessly combine up to 18 signals in a single-mode fiber for efficient, high-density signal transport.

Request FREE information about this product. Please include the URL of the desired product.

Ana María Mejía Angel
Author: Ana María Mejía Angel
Publishing house
Communicator social journalist with 10 years of experience in print and digital media for Latin America in English and Spanish. Currently Editor of Special Reports, including the TOP 1OO of Latin American Integrators Industry AV.

SPONSORS














IN OTHER NEWS

article thumbnailInterview held within the framework of the Smart Cities Inclusive conference with the international guest Juan Pavón Mestras. By: Mg. Luis...
article thumbnailWhen OTT platforms are used to reach the public, the missing element in the equation is video production. Here they come into play ...
article thumbnailWith the consumption of accelerated video and the greater number of platforms and devices to consume this video, the competition to win the ...
article thumbnailFor the Russian Football World Cup, Fifa officially authorized the use of the video arbitration system, known as VAR. The stadiums in America ...
article thumbnailWith this trend, technology and communications are being decisive to leverage the speed of changes in an industry that ...
article thumbnailIn the second part of this interview with Sol Beatriz Calle D'Aleman, topics such as the challenges in the protection of copyright in ...
article thumbnailThe technological development that the audiovisual industry has experienced in recent years, such as the massification of the OTT and VoD platforms, has ...
article thumbnailDuring the last three years, the National Television Authority, ANTV, and its Board, began a process of strengthening the sector that includes the ...
article thumbnailFor several years, at RCN Televisión they have been restless with the evolution of information technologies that have permeated all the ...
article thumbnailThe rapid and constant technological evolution that the industry is experiencing today, makes the channels and producers require a balance between the technical needs, ...