MultiDyne

The MultiDyne VF-9000 is a very high density fiber optic video transport platform in a rack unit. It has up to 36 optical inputs and outputs (18 SFP ports) and 36 copper BNC.

The device allows a series of services that include support for the native 3Gb / s signal transport in HD-11 and HD-21, and is capable of natively supporting 3Gb / s camera feeds by RF in its transmission infrastructure fiber, in addition to being compatible with previous versions for standard HD sources.

It also has the flexibility to hot-swap, add or reduce SFP to meet specific production requirements. For example, if a dual SFP TX is inserted into a slot, the two BNCs in the back of the slot are converted into inputs. If a double RX SFP is inserted into a slot, the two BNCs in the back of the slot are converted into outputs. And finally, if a transceiver is inserted into a slot, the two BNCs in the back of the slot become an input and an output. There are no configurations or configurations required.

The scalable flexibility of the VF-9000 complements its unparalleled signal density. The compact units offer robust multiplexer characteristics, which effortlessly combine up to 18 signals in a single-mode fiber for efficient, high-density signal transport.

Request FREE information about this product. Please include the URL of the desired product.

Ana María Mejía Angel
Author: Ana María Mejía Angel
Publishing house
Communicator social journalist with 10 years of experience in print and digital media for Latin America in English and Spanish. Currently Editor of Special Reports, including the TOP 1OO of Latin American Integrators Industry AV.

SPONSORS














IN OTHER NEWS

article thumbnailWinning the war means being relevant and having conversions, achieving quality reproductions that represent return on investment, and most ...
article thumbnailThis article is based on the doctoral thesis work carried out by Ana María Miralles Castellanos, PhD., Which is titled Public on Twitter ...
article thumbnailAudiovisual production in Latin America is experiencing a great moment, more and more projects are being carried out, both local and ...
article thumbnailThis article aims to answer the question of why the Latin American market should not ignore the video on demand model to ...
article thumbnailExperiment, measure, redesign and experiment again. The metrics are the main input to understand, know and manage their video strategies ...
article thumbnailThe purpose of this text is to rethink the different ways of approaching the social, political and urban, in an environment contextualized by the ...
article thumbnailColombian radio, and in general public radio, needs spaces to discuss what it is doing, look at other experiences, formulate itself ...
article thumbnailWith the current ways of consuming audiovisual content, all producers are looking for ways to reach audiences through the ...
article thumbnailColombia and Mexico are two of the countries in Latin America that have made the most progress in the digitization of state archives. It is estimated that they do not pass ...
article thumbnailThe focus on the user becomes the most important success factor in a video strategy for any window in general, under the ...